California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), enacted in 2018 and effective from January 1, 2020, is a state law in California that governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by businesses operating or collecting data from California residents. It grants consumers several rights regarding their personal information, including the right to know what data is being collected, the right to request deletion of their data, the right to opt-out of the sale of their data, and the right to non-discrimination for exercising their privacy rights.

Under the CCPA, businesses must provide clear and transparent information about their data practices, maintain reasonable security measures to protect personal information, and refrain from selling personal data without explicit consent. The law applies to businesses that meet certain criteria, such as having an annual gross revenue over a specific threshold or handling a significant amount of personal information. The CCPA aims to enhance consumer privacy rights in California, providing individuals with greater control over how their personal data is collected, used, and shared by businesses.

Try it yourself

Take a firsthand look at our our tried-and-true AI-powered products.

See demos

Discover Our Solutions

Exploring our solutions is just a click away. Try our products or have a chat with one of our experts to delve deeper into what we offer.

LATEST FROM MICROBLINK

Unlock More Insights

News

2022 Deloitte Technology Fast 500™ Ranks Microbl…

Esteemed group includes global, award-winning, SaaS company with industry-leading number of custome…

Read more
Blog

3 ways automated document verification software sp…

Automated document verification software speeds up onboarding by reducing manual effort, improving …

Read more
Industry Use Case

A guide to getting remote identity verification ri…

We live in an age where we have dozens, if not hundreds, of online accounts. They form a core link…

Read more
Explore resources